Become a Member

BWL Open Series Round 2 Standings

The second round of the BWL Open Series has now concluded with each respective region having successfully held two events.

BWL Open Series Round 2 Standings

Over the past couple of months, lifters from across the North, South and Midlands have been battling it out for a piece of the £1,500 prize pool.

The top male and female lifter from each region with the highest combined Sinclair score after three rounds will receive £250 in cash, courtesy of BWL.

Lifters can compete in multiple series, but Sinclair scores cannot be transferred from one region to another.

Round 2 has seen significant shifts in the overall rankings of each respective competition and now the standings offer a good indication of who is in pole position for the cash prizes heading into Round 3.

Below you can see the top five lifters in each region. The numbers in brackets indicate how many appearances they have made in each series so far.

North Top 5 Male Positions

NAME

CLUB

TOTAL

SINCLAIR POINTS

WARREN NIGHTINGALE (2)

TEESIDE BARBELL CLUB

455

534.38

ALLAN KING (1)

TRIPLE X WLC

301

380.3

HAYDN COOK (1)

ADLINGTON WLC

273

332.91

OLIVER DOBSON (1)

UNATTACHED

266

309.53

LUKE STOPFORD (1)

WEIGHTLIFTING 101

262

305.49

 

North Top 5 Female Positions

NAME

CLUB

TOTAL

SINCLAIR POINTS

JADE WILSON (2)

UNATTACHED

318

415.97

RACHAEL ARMSTRONG (2)

CUBE WL ACADEMY

295

377.12

ROSIE PEARSON (2)

UNATTACHED

298

366.08

HANNAH PHILP (1)

TRIPLE X WLC

175

239.81

HANNAH PRIESTMAN (2)

TEESIDE BARBELLS

220

224.53

 

Midland Top 5 Male Positions

NAME

CLUB

TOTAL

SINCLAIR POINTS

LUIS RUIZ (2)

TRIPLE X WLC

387

501.53

PHILIP DEE (2)

PRIDE PERFORMANCE

371

475.92

JOSH MARRIOTT (2)

ATLAS WL CENTRE

305

419.91

STUART TREADWELL (2)

UNATTACHED

264

380.14

PAUL FLEMING (2)

ATLAS WL CENTRE

335

380.05

 

 

 

Midland Top 5 Female Positions

NAME

CLUB

TOTAL

SINCLAIR POINTS

STEPHANIE KOTTERER (2)

HALLAM BARBELLS

261

343.55

LIANNE SELLORS (2)

HALLAM BARBELLS

238

329.67

AMY SALT (1)

WYTHENSHAWE WLC

183

222.84

JANE LEE-ISTED (1)

UNATTACHED

149

214.48

CHARLOTTE WEATHERALL

ATLAS WL CENTRE

178

210.03

 

 

South Top 5 Male Positions

NAME

CLUB

TOTAL

SINCLAIR POINTS

KHRYSOPHER SPEED (2)

LOWA

587

674.38

HENRY WOODASON (2)

GUILDFORD WLC

551

594.95

SAM FINCH (2)

LOUGHBROUGH WL/PL

417

508.66

JONATHAN CHIN (1)

UNATTACHED

262

335.28

MICHAEL HUNNISETT (1)

OAKLANDS WEIGHLIFTERS

270

329.67

                                                                                                                                                                                                                               

South Top 5 Female Positions

NAME

CLUB

TOTAL

SINCLAIR POINTS

LOU HERRON (2)

FAREHAM BARBELL CLUB

315

409.9

JASMINE ISOYAMA (2)

UNATTACHED

341

407.41

NATASHA AHMED (2)

EPL WLC

170

265.55

JESS GORDON-BROWN (1)

BRUNEL UNI WLC

172

235.97

FAYE PITTMAN (1)

SYNERGI WLC

187

230.07

 

With the leaders of each competition having competed in two events it shows that consistency is key when it comes to having a chance of claiming the cash prize.

However, there is still time to win more Sinclair points by entering the final event of each Series.  

The dates and venues for the 3rd round of each competition are listed below

South                                    28 and 29 September                     Brunel University, London.

North                                    19 October                                         Crossfit Ulysses, Middlesbrough.

Midland                               26 October                                         MSC Performance, Birmingham.

All the events above are Tier 3 competitions and open to all current BWL members. You can register online via Sport 80 here.

Partners

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. Learn more.

Accept and close